This site uses cookies for improve your web navigation.
By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
For more details, please click here.

Bob Sports Committee
Brian SHIMER (USA) – Interim Chairman

Members:

Stefan FREELING (BEL)
Chris LE BIHAN (CAN)
Gary ANDERSON (GBR)
Christoph LANGEN (SUI)
Sandis PRUSIS (LAT)
Sergey, ZHURKIN (RUS)
Yong LEE (KOR) invited observer, no right to vote

Skeleton Sports Committee
Matthias BIEDERMANN (SUI) – Chairman

Members:

Andi SCHMID (GBR)
Jens MÜLLER (GER)
Marek KONOPKA (POL)
Danil CHABAN (RUS)
Michael GRÜNBERGER (AUT)
Tuffy LATOUR (USA)


Bob Material Committee
Frans BAKKER (NED) – Chairman

Members:

Pascal ARNOLD (SUI)
Richard LAUBENSTEIN (USA)
Thomas LOHFING (MON)
Michael NITSCH (GER)
Evgeniy POPOV (RUS)
Wolfgang STAMPFER (SUI)

Skeleton Material Committee
Rachel BLACKBURN (GBR) – Chairwoman

Members:

Denis ALIMOV (RUS)
Dainis DUKURS (LAT)
Gernot HUBER(AUT)
Iain ROBERTS (NZL)
Dr. Alex ZAHAVICH (CAN)


Adam PENGILLY (GBR) – Chairman (IBSF)

Members:

Adrian DI PIAZZA (AUS)
Ross DOMINIKOVIC (NZL)
Laszlo HODOS (ROU)
Phil SEARLE (GBR)
Ivan SOLA (CRO)
Emilio STRAPASSON (BRA)
Marek WISNIOWSKI (POL)
Elena ANIKINA (RUS) invited observer, no right to vote


Giacomo DARIZ (ITA) – Chairman

Members:

Vladimir BOYTSOV (RUS)
Tony CARLINO (USA)
Peter KNAUSEDER (AUT)
Thomas SCHWAB (GER)
Tyler SEITZ (CAN)
Caleb SAWADE (GBR)


Dr. Christian SCHNEIDER (GER) – Chairman
Dr. Eugene BYRNE (USA) – Chairman

Members:
Dr. Stéphane BERMON (MON)
Ph. Dr. Marek LIPINSKI (POL)
Dr. Alexander PONARIN (RUS)
Dr. Andrew THOMSON (NED)
Dr. Paul JACKSON (GBR) external expert

TUE Subcommittee:
Dr. Andrew THOMSON (NED) – Chairman
Dr. Mike WILKINSON (CAN)
Dr. Joe CUMMISKEY (IRL)
Dr. Alessia DI GIANFRANCESCO (ITA)

IBSF positive cases Subcommittee:

Dr. Alessia DI GIANFRANCESCO (ITA)
Dolf SEGAAR (NED)
Prof. Peter HEMMERSBACH (NOR)


John ROSEN (USA) – Chairman

Member:
Fritz BURKARD (SUI)
Slobodan DELIC (GRE)
Kazuhiro KOSHI (JPN)
Kristaps KOTANS (LAT)
David KURTZ (USA)
Dobroslaw MANKOWSKI (POL)
Alan MORASCH (CAN)
Louise WATSON (GBR)


Wiltfried IDEMA (NED) – Chairman

Members:

Nathan CICORIA (CAN)
Emmanuel COHEN (GBR)
Gleb GLUSHCHENKO (RUS)
Stephen A. HESS (USA)


Peter VAN WEES (NED) – Chairman (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Members:

Cody SORENSEN (CAN) – Representative of the Athletes in Men´s Bobsleigh
Elfje WILLEMSEN (BEL) – Representative of the Athletes in Women´s Bobsleigh
Rose McGRANDLE (GBR) – Representative of the Athletes in Women´s Skeleton
Pascal OSWALD (SUI) – Representative of the Athletes in Men´s Skeleton


IBSF History

National Federations

Anti-Doping

Executive Committee

Advisory Committees

Staff

Auditors & C.o.A.

Downloads

Contacts